Midi Awards Nominees Announced

Awards ceremony is this Sunday, December 16th at M Space out in Wukesong. Drop us a line if you’re going!

And the nominees are…

1. 最佳年度摇滚专辑 (Album of the Year)

GALA True Sound Is Untraceable | GALA《知音难觅》
Black Head Xi’an Incident | 黑撒《西安事变》
King Ly Chee Time Will Prove | 荔枝王《时间证明》
Escape Plan Earth | 逃跑计划《世界》
Lure Retrograde Kingdom | 诱导社《逆行王国》

2. 最佳年度摇滚歌曲 (Song of the Year)

The Gar “Love Will Lose Your Love” | 嘎调《爱,终将把青春遗漏》
Black Head “Liu Chuan Feng Yu Cang Jing Kong” | 黑撒《流川枫与苍井空》
King Ly Chee “Time Will Prove” | 荔枝王《时间证明》
Brain Failure “Nous avons de la chance” | 脑浊《永远的乌托邦》
Escape Plan “The Brightest Star In The Night” | 逃跑计划《夜空中最亮的星》
Lure “Retrograde Kingdom” | 诱导社《逆行王国》

3. 最佳年度摇滚乐队 (Best Rock Performance By Group With Vocals)

GALA
Hanggai 杭盖
Muma & Third Party 木马&Third Party
Brain Failure 脑浊
Escape Plan 逃跑计划

4. 最佳年度摇滚男歌手 (Best Male Rock Vocal Performance)

Lei Lin – Lure | 雷霖-诱导社
Ma Tiao | 马条
Mao Chuan – Escape Plan | 毛川-逃跑计划
Xiao Rong – Brain Failure | 肖容-脑浊
Zuoxiao Zuzhou | 左小祖咒

5. 最佳年度摇滚女歌手 (Best Female Rock Vocal Performance)

Helen Feng – Nova Heart | 冯海宁-Nova Heart
Kang Mao – SUBS | 抗猫-SUBS
Su Na – Gemini | 苏娜-简迷离
Pupi (Wang Jing) – Da Bang | 汪婧-Da Bang
Ying Zi – F.I.S. | 樱子-秋天的虫子

6. 最佳年度硬摇滚乐队 (Best Hard Rock Performance)

King Ly Chee 荔枝王
Brain Failure 脑浊
Twisted Machine 扭曲机器
Iron Kite 铁风筝
Liquid Oxygen Can 液氧罐头

7. 最佳年度金属乐队 (Best Metal Performance)

Frosty Eve 霜冻前夜
Four Five 肆伍
Yaksa 夜叉
Liquid Oxygen Can 液氧罐头
Suffocated 窒息

8. 最佳年度摇滚乐器演奏 (Best Rock Instrumental Performance)

Batubagen – Hanggai | 巴图巴根-杭盖
Mamer – Mamer & IZ | 马木尔-马木尔&IZ乐队
Guan Wei – Muma & Third Party | 关伟-木马&Third Party
Xie Yugang – Wang Wen | 谢玉岗-惘闻
Lei Lin – Lure | 雷霖-诱导社

9. 最佳年度摇滚现场 (Best Live Performance)

Nova Heart
Second Hand Rose 二手玫瑰
Hanggai 杭盖
Brain Failure 脑浊
Escape Plan 逃跑计划

10. 最佳年度摇滚新人奖 (Best New Artist)

Residence A A公馆
CNdY
Twinkle Star 闪星
Wang Shengnan 王胜男
Perpetual Motion Machine 永动机

11. 最佳年度专辑设计奖 (Best Album Art)

Black Head Xi’an Incident | 黑撒《西安事变》
Four Five No Leader | 肆伍《NO LEADER》
Escape Plan Earth | 逃跑计划《世界》
Iron Kite Between City and Country | 铁风筝《城乡结合处》
Left The 8 O’Clock Sun | 熊熊作业本《八九点钟的太阳》
Zhang Weiwei & Guo Long Platinum Hotel | 张玮玮与郭龙《白银饭店》
Zuoxiao Zuzhou To the Milkshed | 左小祖咒《去奶子房》

12. 最佳年度民谣音乐奖 (Best Folk Music)

Da Qiao & Xiao Qiao 大乔小乔
Ma Tiao 马条
Tuliger (Gangzi) 图利古尔(刚子)
Wu Tiao Ren 五条人
Yang Jiasong 杨嘉松

13. 中国摇滚贡献奖 (Award For Special Contribution To Chinese Rock)

14. 年度常委会奖 (Special Award By The Grand Jury)